This website research examines the homepages of 847 local business websites appearing in “city + industry company” searches on Google and Yandex in October 2026 using the same criteria. The most striking finding is this: nearly all websites open with HTTPS and carry a mobile viewport tag, but only 40% pass all four checks for HTTPS, a mobile tag, a meta description, and a single H1 heading. Business website shortcomings often concentrate in basic source code signals rather than visible design.

As Onur Freelance, we compiled websites from searches covering 27 industries across 15 provinces on October 11–12, 2026, filtered out directory and marketplace addresses, and measured 15 metrics in the remaining websites’ homepage HTML using a script. Every percentage describes only this sample; no company, domain, or individual names are shared.

Let us check for free how your website performs against these checks

The research checks can be performed on a single website’s homepage in a few minutes. When the website address is sent via WhatsApp, the free preliminary assessment examines HTTPS, the mobile tag, meta description, H1, contact links, measurement code, and structured data individually; a brief note explains which shortcoming should be addressed first.

Key findings: What emerged from 847 local business websites?

The most common shortcomings across the 847 homepages concerned heading structure, measurement code, structured data, and contact links. The figures are:

  • The four basics: All four of HTTPS, a mobile viewport tag, a meta description, and a single H1 heading are present on 40% of websites.
  • H1 heading: 47.8% of websites use exactly one H1 on their homepage; 35.2% have no H1, and 17% have multiple H1s.
  • Measurement code: Traces of Google Analytics, gtag, or Google Tag Manager were found in 49.1% of homepage sources; more than half show none of these three.
  • Contact: 49.7% of websites have a numbered WhatsApp link, and 76.7% have a clickable phone link; 19.8% have neither.
  • Structured data: A JSON-LD block appears on 49.6% of websites.
  • Recency: The footer copyright year is 2023 or earlier on 21.7% of websites, and 2025 or later on 37.4%.
  • Relationship with position: The searched city name never appears on the homepage of 2.5% of websites in the top 10 results and 9.6% in results 11–30; differences between the groups for other metrics are no more than 8 percentage points.

For attribution: The data may be used with attribution (license: CC BY 4.0): Onur Freelance, Local Business Websites Research 2026 — https://onurfreelance.com/yerel-firma-web-siteleri-arastirmasi-2026/

Data file: Aggregated percentages (CSV; overall, province, industry, and search position breakdowns). The file contains no company, domain, or personal information.

Method: How was the sample selected, and what was measured?

The sample consists of business websites appearing in “city + industry company” searches for 27 industries across 15 provinces on October 11–12, 2026. The provinces are Kayseri, Ankara, İzmir, Antalya, Bursa, Samsun, Mersin, Konya, Adana, Gaziantep, Kocaeli, Sakarya, Eskişehir, Denizli, and Manisa; industries span service and manufacturing fields from signage to forklift rental and from OSGB (joint occupational health and safety units in Turkey) to marble. Not all 27 industries were searched in every province; 123 distinct searches were performed.

  • Search engines: 33 searches on Google and 90 on Yandex. Positions 4 through 30 were recorded for Google results, excluding the first three organic results; Yandex’s local results page extended to position 14.
  • Filtering: Directories, marketplaces, social media, news, public-sector and free blog subdomains, and domains appearing in searches for three or more provinces were excluded.
  • Unique websites: After filtering, 896 unique domains remained; 847 homepages opened, while 49 returned errors or timed out. Of the accessible websites, 278 came from Google results and 569 only from Yandex results.
  • Scope of examination: Homepage HTML only. Subpages, contact pages, and content added later through JavaScript were not examined.

The same domain appearing in multiple searches was counted once; for websites also visible on Google, their Google position was used. The sample consists of websites visible in search results and does not cover businesses without websites. A note for those seeking statistics on websites in Turkey: percentages should not be read as “X% of businesses in Turkey.” As company size was not collected, the study also provides only a cross section of websites visible in search results for the state of SME websites.

SignalHow it was measured in homepage HTML
HTTPSThe https:// address was tried first; “present” if the final address after redirects began with https
Mobile viewportWhether a name=”viewport” meta tag exists (whether the design actually displays correctly on mobile was not tested)
Meta descriptionAt least 20 characters of content in a name=”description” tag
H1The number of <h1> tags in the source; hidden or mobile/desktop copies also count
Measurement codeTraces of gtag, Google Tag Manager, or Google Analytics; other analytics tools were not searched for
Structured dataWhether an application/ld+json block exists; its type and validity were not checked
WhatsApp / phoneA wa.me or api.whatsapp.com link containing a number; an href=”tel:” link
Copyright yearThe largest year beside © or the word “copyright”
Response timeTime for the homepage HTML to arrive completely from the server; one measurement, one location
City nameHow many times the searched province name appears in source text outside scripts and styles

Measurement was performed using an automated script with a desktop Chrome user agent. Some signals may have been missed: a meta description with a different attribute order, a copyright year rendered by JavaScript, or another analytics tool such as Yandex Metrica was counted as “absent.” These limitations may make some percentages appear lower than they are.

Page contents

Local business website research 2026: city pins on map, website windows, magnifying glass, and graphs

The four technical basics: Only 40% of websites pass all four checks

All four of HTTPS, a mobile viewport tag, a meta description, and a single H1 heading are present on 40% of the 847 websites. HTTPS and the mobile tag do not pull this combined measure down; the main losses concern meta descriptions and especially H1.

Chart 1: Percentage of websites with the signal on their homepage (n=847)
Opens with HTTPS97.2%
Has a mobile viewport tag96.9%
Has a meta description79.7%
Clickable phone link76.7%
WhatsApp link49.7%
Structured data (JSON-LD)49.6%
Trace of Google measurement code49.1%
Single H1 heading47.8%
All four basics40%

Websites not opening with HTTPS are a minority at 2.8%, as are those without a mobile viewport tag at 3.1%. Google states that it uses the smartphone-crawled version of a website for indexing and ranking and recommends responsive design for its ease of maintenance in its mobile-first indexing documentation . A viewport tag is a prerequisite for responsive design, but alone does not prove that the page displays correctly on a phone.

Meta descriptions are missing on 20.3% of websites. According to Google’s snippet documentation, search result descriptions are mostly generated from page content; meta descriptions are used when they describe the page more accurately than the content. The same document recommends starting with priority addresses such as the homepage if there is no time to write descriptions for every page; that is exactly the page this research examines.

Contact: WhatsApp links, clickable phone numbers, and websites with neither

76.7% of websites have a clickable phone link, 49.7% have a numbered WhatsApp link, and 19.8% have neither. In other words, one in five websites offers visitors on a phone no one-tap route to calling or messaging.

“Neither” does not mean no number is written on the website. A number may appear as plain text or an image; visitors must enter it manually. Because measurement counts only links beginning with tel: and WhatsApp addresses containing a number, a WhatsApp message link without a number also appears as “absent.”

These two links are among the least labor-intensive improvements on the list. Requiring only a few lines of changes to implement, the links shorten the contact path alongside free tools such as the Google Business Profile review link .

Measurement code: Half the websites show no trace of Google Analytics

49.1% of homepage sources contain traces of gtag, Google Tag Manager, or Google Analytics; the remaining 50.9% show none of these three. On a website without measurement code, it is impossible to find out retrospectively which search, advertisement, or page generated phone calls.

The limitation of this percentage is clear: websites using Yandex Metrica, Hotjar, or server-side measurement may have been counted as “absent.” Websites not loading tags at all until cookie consent also fall into this group if they leave no trace in the source. The percentage should therefore be read as “websites with a Google measurement tag visible in homepage source.”

For businesses with advertising budgets, the gap costs more: read together with our Google Ads click costs research , which shows click costs by industry, it also means the return on this spending cannot be tracked on an unmeasured website.

H1 heading structure: Fewer than half use a single H1

47.8% of the 847 websites use a single homepage H1; 35.2% have none, and 17% have multiple H1s. This item pulls the four-basics measure down the most.

Google’s title links documentationstates that it may use the main visual page title and heading elements such as h1 alongside the title element when generating search result titles. The document notes that multiple large headings with equal visual weight make the main heading unclear and recommends clearly distinguishing the main heading from other text in the page’s first h1.

Two situations common in ready-made themes may explain these percentages:

  • Coding the logo or slider headings as h1; outputting the same heading twice for mobile and desktop.
  • Writing the homepage’s large text as an ordinary text block or h2 instead of h1; the area looks like a heading but is not a heading in code.

A page with no H1 or multiple H1s may continue appearing on Google; this is an organizational issue clarifying what the page describes rather than a penalty matter.

Structured data: JSON-LD blocks on half the websites

49.6% of websites contain a JSON-LD structured data block on their homepage. Block types and validity were not checked; generic markup automatically added by WordPress SEO plugins also counted as “present.”

Google’s introduction to structured datastates that JSON-LD, microdata, and RDFa are supported and recommends JSON-LD because it is easy to implement. Since this research searched only for JSON-LD, websites using microdata may have remained in the “absent” group. For local businesses, markup consistently describing the business name, address, phone number, and opening hours is generally the first step.

Recency, speed, and infrastructure: Copyright year, response time, WordPress

The footer copyright year is 2023 or earlier on 21.7% of websites and 2025 or later on 37.4%; on the remaining 40.9%, the year is 2024 or was not found in the source. Copyright year is an indirect sign of recency: an old year does not prove abandonment, merely offering a weak clue that the website has not been reviewed for some time.

Homepage response time

Median time for homepage HTML to arrive from the server was 577 milliseconds, and median HTML size was 82 KB. On 19.2% of websites, this time exceeded 1.5 seconds. This is not a full page load measurement; images, scripts, and fonts were excluded, and each website was measured once from one location. Momentary server load may affect results; this percentage is not a judgment on individual websites.

WordPress share

29.8% of websites contained wp-content in their source, indicating WordPress use. The remaining 70.2% may be ready-made website platforms, custom software, or WordPress installations with hidden traces; this distinction was not made.

Once shortcomings are clear: A new website or adjustments?

Heading structure, meta descriptions, contact links, and measurement code can be corrected on most websites while keeping the existing structure. If infrastructure is outdated or mobile display is fundamentally problematic, a new website may make more sense: single-page websites start at 12,000 TL, and corporate web design starts at 15,000 TL. The appropriate route is clarified in the free preliminary assessment.

Is there a difference between websites in the top 10 and positions 11–30?

Differences are small for most metrics; a clear distinction appears only in whether the searched city’s name occurs on the website. The searched city name never appears on the homepage of 2.5% of the 565 websites in the top 10 and 9.6% of the 282 websites in results 11–30.

Chart 2: Selected metrics by position group (dark: top 10, n=565; light: 11–30, n=282)

Searched city name never appears

Top 10
2.5%
11–30
9.6%

Structured data (JSON-LD)

Top 10
52.2%
11–30
44.3%

Multiple H1s

Top 10
14.7%
11–30
21.6%

WhatsApp link

Top 10
47.4%
11–30
54.3%

Trace of Google measurement code

Top 10
49.6%
11–30
48.2%

This is a relationship, not cause and effect. It cannot be said that mentioning the city name on the page produces a higher ranking; most of the top 10 group comes from Yandex local results, while most of the 11–30 group comes from Google, and local results naturally highlight businesses in that city. Websites in positions 11–30 without the city name may also be companies from another province appearing in that search.

Other differences are smaller. The differences in structured data (52.2% versus 44.3%) and multiple H1s (14.7% versus 21.6%) are 7–8 percentage points; single H1 is 49.4% versus 44.7%, meta descriptions 80.2% versus 78.7%, and measurement code 49.6% versus 48.2%. The 11–30 group leads for WhatsApp links (47.4% versus 54.3%) and HTTPS (96.8% versus 97.9%). This data cannot isolate which signal affects ranking.

Business website shortcomings by industry

Across 21 industries with at least 15 websites, the most divergent metrics were single H1, measurement code, and WhatsApp links. In industries with samples of 17–25 websites, one website shifts percentages by 4–6 points; read the table as trends rather than rankings.

IndustryWebsitesSingle H1Measurement codeWhatsApp
Forklift rental11148.6%53.2%55%
Crane rental7537.3%48%62.7%
Air conditioning service5860.3%48.3%58.6%
Signage5743.9%40.4%61.4%
OSGB5742.1%45.6%36.8%
Household moving4057.5%52.5%57.5%
Furniture manufacturing4052.5%45%60%
Auto spare parts3743.2%64.9%29.7%
Printing3655.6%58.3%52.8%
Elevators3339.4%66.7%54.5%
Industrial kitchens3237.5%62.5%34.4%
Vehicle inspections2646.2%57.7%61.5%
Pool construction2560%56%64%
Packaging2441.7%41.7%41.7%
Pest control2339.1%47.8%43.5%
Shelving systems2347.8%52.2%39.1%
Plastic injection molding2321.7%26.1%17.4%
PVC windows1957.9%47.4%42.1%
Solar energy1957.9%47.4%26.3%
Tipper bodies1747.1%47.1%52.9%
Marble1770.6%35.3%64.7%

73.9% of plastic injection molding websites have no homepage H1, and their meta description rate is the lowest at 56.5%. Elevator websites have the highest measurement code rate (66.7%), but also the highest share with copyright years of 2023 or earlier, at 48.5%. The searched city name does not occur on 23.1% of vehicle inspection and 30.4% of shelving systems homepages; multi-branch companies or companies serving from outside the province appearing in these searches may explain this.

A brief note by city

With provincial samples ranging from 21 to 77 websites, differences should be interpreted cautiously. Measurement code is highest in İzmir at 65.2% and lowest in Sakarya at 31.1%. Bursa has the lowest provincial rates for WhatsApp links at 26.9% and clickable phone links at 58.2%; Antalya has the highest single-H1 rate at 65.6%, and Samsun the lowest at 29%. Meta descriptions appear on 89.8% in Adana and 68.6% in Mersin.

How can a business perform these checks on its own website?

Most research checks can be performed in a few minutes by opening the homepage in a browser, viewing page source (Ctrl+U on Windows), and searching within it. The sequence can be:

  1. HTTPS: Does the address open with https:// in the address bar, and does entering http:// redirect to https?
  2. Mobile tag and display: Does the source contain name=”viewport”; can the website be read on a phone without horizontal scrolling?
  3. Meta description: Does the source contain name=”description”, and does its content describe what the business does and which city it serves?
  4. H1: How many results does searching “<h1” in the source return? Ideally one; that heading should describe the service and, if possible, the city.
  5. Phone and WhatsApp: Does tapping the number start a call; is the WhatsApp button a numbered wa.me link?
  6. Measurement: Does “gtag” or “googletagmanager” appear in the source; does the Analytics account show data for recent days?
  7. Structured data: Does the source contain “application/ld+json”; does Google’s Rich Results Test show errors?
  8. Recency and city: Is the footer year current; do the province and district served appear in the page text?

Subpages, page speed, and indexing status require separate examination. To preview title and description drafts before publication, tools on the free tools page can be used; more comprehensive technical crawls are performed within the technical SEO service .

To plan which month to address shortcomings, industry seasonality data shows the busy season. Onur Freelance is not an official Google or Yandex support channel; the research is based on an independent crawl and may be updated in a subsequent round.

The next step for visibility in local search

After technical shortcomings are resolved, rankings progress through content, local signals, and regular monitoring. Based in Maltepe, Onur Freelance has provided local businesses with web design and SEO services since 2019; SEO starts at 9,000 TL per month and includes no ranking guarantee. Your website’s status against the checks in this research is established in a free preliminary assessment.

Frequently asked questions

In the 847 websites in this research, heading structure was the most common shortcoming: 47.8% used a single homepage H1, 35.2% had none, and 17% had multiple H1s. Measurement code (49.1%) and JSON-LD structured data (49.6%) were also present on approximately half the websites.

No. The sample comprises 847 websites appearing in “city + industry company” searches on Google and Yandex for 27 industries across 15 provinces on October 11–12, 2026. It excludes businesses without websites or not appearing in these searches; percentages describe only this cross section.

The provinces are Kayseri, Ankara, İzmir, Antalya, Bursa, Samsun, Mersin, Konya, Adana, Gaziantep, Kocaeli, Sakarya, Eskişehir, Denizli, and Manisa. Searches covered 27 service and manufacturing industries, including signage, forklift and crane rental, air conditioning service, OSGB (joint occupational health and safety units in Turkey), household moving, elevators, printing, and marble.

Only homepage HTML was examined: HTTPS, viewport tag, meta description, H1 count, Google measurement code traces, JSON-LD structured data, WhatsApp and phone links, footer copyright year, WordPress traces, the searched city’s name, and HTML arrival time from the server. Subpages and content added later through JavaScript were not measured.

In this sample, differences in most metrics are limited to a few percentage points. The clear difference concerns the searched city’s name: the share with no homepage mention is 2.5% in the top 10 and 9.6% in results 11–30. This is a relationship, not cause and effect; the groups also differ in search engine distribution.

It is not a penalty matter, but Google’s title links documentation says multiple large headings with equal weight make the main heading unclear. Google recommends clearly distinguishing the main heading from other text in the page’s first h1.

No. The research time measures the complete arrival of homepage HTML from the server; images, scripts, and fonts are excluded, and each website was measured once from one location. The median was 577 milliseconds, and 19.2% exceeded 1.5 seconds.

Basic checks can be performed by opening homepage source in a browser and searching expressions such as viewport, description, h1, gtag, and application/ld+json. Onur Freelance performs the same checks in a free preliminary assessment; if corrections or a new website are needed, corporate web design starts at 15,000 TL and SEO at 9,000 TL per month.